O-1 Visa

You are a good candidate for the O-1 nonimmigrant visa if you possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, and have been recognized nationally or internationally for your achievements.

Here’s what you need to know before you apply for the O-1 visa:

  • You need a job offer from a U.S. employer, and this employer becomes your O-1 visa sponsor.
  • Even though the O-1 is a nonimmigrant visa, you do not need to claim or prove in your application that you have zero intention of permanently remaining in the U.S.
  • O visas are generally issued rather quickly, and there is no annual limit on the number of people who can receive them.
  • You need to be extraordinary as an individual; it is not enough to simply be a member of a group or team that has been successful.

Here’s what you need to know once you have the O-1 visa:

  • You must work for the same employer that sponsored your O-1 visa. If you later want to change employers, a new O-1 visa application must be filed by your new employer.
  • Your O-1 visa lasts up to three years, and after that it can be extended for one year at a time. There is no limit on the number of one-year extensions that you can get.
  • You and your family members can travel in and out of the U.S. or stay continuously for as long as your visa stamps and statuses are valid.
  • Your spouse and unmarried children under age 21 can accompany you to the U.S., but they may not accept employment here.

Want to know if you are a good O-1 candidate?

© 2016 by Mad Law